Tok GmbH, located at Einstein Ring 5 D-48599 Gronau (NRW - Germany), is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Patricia Lobitz is the Data Protection Officer for Tok GmbH. She can be contacted at patricia@tokfood.com.

Which personal data do we process?

Tok GmbH processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or you have provided them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. Therefore, we recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent, please contact us at patricia@tokfood.com, and we will delete the information in question.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Tok GmbH processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet;
  • To call or email you if this is required to be able to carry out our services;
  • To analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;
  • We also process personal data when required to do so by law, such as data we need for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

Tok GmbH does not take decisions on matters based on automated processing operations that may have (serious) consequences for individuals. Concretely, this refers to decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without any human interference (for example by a Tok GmbH employee). Tok GmbH uses the following computer programmes or systems:

How long are personal data retained?

Tok GmbH will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data have been collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

First name and surname, telephone number, email address. 7 years due to legal obligations.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Tok GmbH will only provide this information to third parties if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or in order to comply with legal obligations.

Which cookies or similar techniques do we use?

Tok GmbH does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of data, or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to transfer your data. This means that you can submit a request asking us to send you, or an organisation of your choice, a computer file with any personal data that we hold about you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or transfer your data, or if you have any questions and/or remarks about how your data are processed, please send a detailed request to patricia@tokfood.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, i.e. the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case, within four weeks.

Please also note that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA), via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we secure personal data?

Tok GmbH takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your information is not securely stored, or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to patricia@tokfood.com.